The information and awareness campaign of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - "Befriend the Police" continues. Within the framework of the campaign, another public event was held in Guria, Ozurgeti.
Various educational and entertainment activities were held in the central square of the city.
The event was attended by Levan Kharabadze, Director of Guria Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Urushadze, the governor of Guria, and Avtandil Talakvadze, the Mayor of Ozurgeti Municipality, as well as the heads of various units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
All the guests who came to the event had the opportunity to get familiarized with the activities of the aforementioned units in the spaces represented by the Public Safety Command Center "112", the Service Agency, the Emergency Situations Management Service, the Patrol Police, the Border Police, Forensic-criminalistics Department, the Security Police and Special Tasks Department. The children who came to the event had the opportunity to participate in various cognitive and entertaining activities with the representatives of the Ministry.
As part of the campaign, the visits of the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs units to schools continue. Information-cognitive meetings are held with students, the purpose of which is to raise awareness among children and juveniles on the activities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, public safety and rule of law.